Top Menu

Right of Citizenship FAQ

Support help line: 1-866-760-2623

Canadian Citizenship is one of the most prized in the world. It creates new hope and opportunities for the 170,000 people who are accepted every year. The Right to Citizenship FAQ explains who qualifies for citizenship and the steps to take to become a Canadian citizen.

In order to apply for Canadian citizenship, you need to gather the appropriate documentation, complete the application forms and, in most cases, pass the citizenship test.

  1. Gather your documents
  2. Complete the application forms
  3. Pass the Citizenship Test
  4. Swear the Citizenship Oath
  5. Become a Canadian Citizen
PLEASE NOTE: As of October 11, 2017 the Canadian Citizenship residence requirement was decreased. Responses to questions about the residence requirement published before October 11, 2017 are now out of date. If you are unsure about the residence requirement, ask a question or see this page.

If you wish to read more about obtaining Canadian Citizenship, check out the Canadian Government website, Citizenship and Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC, formerly CIC).

I am convention refugee inside Canada. I have been advised to apply for PR which I believe is more than a year long process. I want to check, will my stay during the PR processing be counted for my citizenship eligibility days?

Yes, those days will count as half days up to 365 days (i.e. two years).


I am a landed immigrant from Scotland….I have been here since 1967 and have never applied for my citizenship…What would I have to do to apply for my citizenship…I have heard that you have to take a test….But since I have been here in Canada so long could I be entitled to a honorary Canadian citizen?…Also if I apply to a British passport mine expired years ago can I still travel with it…

If you are over 54 years of age, you don’t have to take¬† the citizenship test and can apply right now.


I have lived in Canada since 2004 and I got my PR in May 2014. Is I am eligible to apply for citizenship?

Provided you meet the citizenship residence requirement, yes you can apply for citizenship.


Can I vote even though I’m not Canadian cetizen, I’m Canadian emigrated I buy a house in surrey bc I live in here almost one year now

No, you have to become a citizen to vote.


We migrated to Canada on 2013 as PR. But left my 14 years old daughter because of Family issues. Finally, I brought her in Canada 2 years ago. We are going to apply for Canadian Citizenship soon. My question, can I include my daughter with my application as minor though she is in Canada for less than 4 yrs? I’ll really appreciate if get the correct information.

Yes you can.


my mother is 72 and can not understand neither English not French. Can go and sit next to her and help her as interpreter during Canadian citizenship ceremony?

Yes, she can bring people to the citizenship ceremony with her.


I was born in Newzealand and came to Canada at early age with my father, I have lived in Canada for over 30 yrs I have a pr card, I need to know can I apply for a Canadian passport

You have to apply for Canadian citizenship first. You should qualify and have no issues applying. It takes about 12 months.


I am in the process of applying for citizenship in Canada. My passport expired back in 2013, during this time I didn’t travel outside of Canada, for this reason I didn’t renewed my passport. On the application I have explained the reason why I didn’t renew the passport, I have provided enough evidence that shows I was in Canada for the last 4 years including school documents. Does having an expired passport will cause a problem in the process?

Provided they accept your explanation about your passport, it should not cause any problems.


I am a Canadian citizen living in Mexico married to a Russian passport holder for 9 years- we got married in eth USVI’s— how do I apply for a Canadian passport for her while living in Mexico– as we are not planning on moving back anytime soon- as we have business interests here.

You absolutely cannot apply for her passport.

Marriage by itself does not bestow Canadian citizenship.

If she wanted to become a Canadian citizen you would have to move to Canada and sponsor her for permanent residence. Then she would have to live in Canada for years and then she could apply for citizenship.


if i withdraw my canadian citizenship, can i remain as a permanent resident?

No. You would have to immigrate all over again to become a permanent resident.


does the working holiday count toward required time in canada for citizenship?

You can count days spent in Canada as a temporary resident (such as when you are on a working holiday visa) if that time falls within the time period of residency for an application for citizenship. But you have to be a permanent resident to apply first.


I didn’t pass my citizenship test but still, ask to come and take the Oath of citizenship

To help answer your question we need more information than that. If you are going to be allowed to sear the Oath of Citizenship, you either passed your citizenship test or were exempt from taking/ineligible to take the test and took it by mistake.


I presently have Canadian PR. once I apply for Canadian citizenship is it valid for life even if I leave Canada. Once I get the Canadian passport will that also be valid if I don’t live in Canada and leave for another country

Yes, once you are a Canadian citizen, you cannot lose that status unless it is proven that you fraudulently obtained it.


i got separated with my wife soon after they arrived in canada as permanent residents. my daughter lives with her ever since. can i include my daughter in my canadian citizen application even if she doesn’t live with me?

As long as you have legal custody of your daughter, you can include her in your citizenship application. If you don’t have custody, your daughter will have to apply on her own wait until her mother applies.


I wonder if I can still be qualified to be granted for a Canadian citizenship without taking any exam. Because my mother who turned 60 last 2015 was granted to have her Canadian citizenship but she forgot to include me with her application since she sponsored me and I became a permanent resident in January 2010. Looking forward to hear from you. 

If you are between the ages of 18 and 54 you must take the citizenship test. If you are younger than 18 years of age, and submit your application before you turn 18, you will not have to take the citizenship test or provide proof of language ability.


Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes