Top Menu

Right of Citizenship FAQ

Support help line: 1-866-760-2623

Canadian Citizenship is one of the most prized in the world. It creates new hope and opportunities for the 170,000 people who are accepted every year. The Right to Citizenship FAQ explains who qualifies for citizenship and the steps to take to become a Canadian citizen.

In order to apply for Canadian citizenship, you need to gather the appropriate documentation, complete the application forms and, in most cases, pass the citizenship test.

  1. Gather your documents
  2. Complete the application forms
  3. Pass the Citizenship Test
  4. Swear the Citizenship Oath
  5. Become a Canadian Citizen

PLEASE NOTE: As of October 11, 2017 the Canadian Citizenship residence requirement was decreased. Responses to questions about the residence requirement published before October 11, 2017 are now out of date. If you are unsure about the residence requirement, ask a question or see this page.

If you wish to read more about obtaining Canadian Citizenship, check out the Canadian Government website, Citizenship and Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC, formerly CIC).

I presently have Canadian PR. once I apply for Canadian citizenship is it valid for life even if I leave Canada. Once I get the Canadian passport will that also be valid if I don’t live in Canada and leave for another country

Yes, once you are a Canadian citizen, you cannot lose that status unless it is proven that you fraudulently obtained it.


i got separated with my wife soon after they arrived in canada as permanent residents. my daughter lives with her ever since. can i include my daughter in my canadian citizen application even if she doesn’t live with me?

As long as you have legal custody of your daughter, you can include her in your citizenship application. If you don’t have custody, your daughter will have to apply on her own wait until her mother applies.


I wonder if I can still be qualified to be granted for a Canadian citizenship without taking any exam. Because my mother who turned 60 last 2015 was granted to have her Canadian citizenship but she forgot to include me with her application since she sponsored me and I became a permanent resident in January 2010. Looking forward to hear from you. 

If you are between the ages of 18 and 54 you must take the citizenship test. If you are younger than 18 years of age, and submit your application before you turn 18, you will not have to take the citizenship test or provide proof of language ability.


I am a us citizen who would like to become a Canadian citizen I have a sister in law who lives in Canada. I am also a 100% disable veteran retired police officer.

At the moment, the only process for a retired person to become a Permanent Resident of Canada is through sponsorship, either through a child who is already a permanent resident or a citizen, or through marriage. And you need to be a permanent resident for five years before you can become a citizen.


I planned to apply for Canadian Citizenship this February 2017,may I know how long will I wait for me to do the test for canadian citizenship? And also, I planned to go for vacation in the Philippines on August 2017,can I still go for my vacation if my application for canadian citizenship is still on process?

As of 2017, the processing time for Canadian citizenship applications is 12 months. The citizenship test will occur near the end of that year.

As long as your PR Card is still valid, you can travel outside of Canada during your citizenship application process.


Hi, my child is not PR here cause they decline my application before for my son coz they told me that I didn’t include my son to my Pr application before but now I’m to planning to apply for citizenship and I have to declare my son what will gonna happen?

If you did not declare your son on your initial application for PR, you are unable to sponsor him and therefore you will have to become a citizen without him also getting citizenship.

If he wants to immigrate to Canada, he will have to do so on his own without your help.


My stepdaughter applied for us and my wife and I became landed immigrants. Can she apply for citizenship alone, even though we became pr together? Or we have to apply together?

Adults can apply for citizenship individually or together (if related). Minor children have to apply at the time of their parents or after their parents apply.


Cam my wife apply for citizenship alone, even though we became pr together? Or we have to apply together?

Only minor children must apply with their parents. All adults can apply individually, whenever they qualify.


i’m a Canadian citizen and my husband holds a permanent residence of Canada. he has a job offer from US . if I travel with him to the USA with our daughter who is a Canadian citizen as well will my husbands days be counted towards his residency requirements for citizenship?

Not exactly. Your husband will still meet the Canadian permanent resident residency obligation. However, in order to be eligible for citizenship, you or he would have to be working for Canadian or provincial government while in the US.


I would just like to ask, i just got divorce here in canada but my pr card is still under my married name since i cannot change my Philippine passport into my maiden name because they do not honour the divorce certificate. Will i have problem if i change everything once i apply for citizenship?

No, you will just have to provide your divorce certificate in addition to your IDs in order to show that the person in the PR Card and the person in the passport are one and the same.


how long to replace canadian citizenship card

The stated processing time is currently 5 months.


My son and I exited Toronto, Canada going to Thailand on January 21, 2017 due to emergency reason using his Czech Passport. When we left Canada my son’s citizenship application is on process and I already returned/submitted his valid original PR card to the CIC as per their request on December 30, 2016.. Now, i found out on January 24, 2017 upon checking online the status of my son’s citizenship application that he has his Canadian citizenship granted on December 21, 2016. I only have a copy of his PR card and I’m afraid my son can’t travel back to Canada because he is not holding any original proof of his PR, Canadian Citizenship Certificate/Canadian Passport. We tried to apply for ETA using his Czech Passport but was denied because immigration said he is aleady a citizen in Canada and does not need one. I need to go back to Toronto on February 4, 2017 to report to work and my son back to school. What will I do.

You need to apply for an emergency passport for your son, which could be difficult given that he does not have a citizenship certificate.  Contact the nearest Canadian Embassy or Consulate as soon as possible.

Your other option is to try this.


I applied for citizenship, but they sent back my application saying that i need to explain to them why there’s a gap in my passport validity? What they mean about that?

You should speak to a consultant or lawyer about your issue. You want to make sure you respond correctly to this request so that it does not endanger your application.


I have all documents for Canadian citizenship but need the exact date. The card has a number with a 1978 printed in the back ground. The larger document has a month and year 3/77. How can I find out the exact date.

If your citizenship certificate or citizenship card does not have the date you became a citizen on it, you can submit a Search of Citizenship Records with Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada.


My sister has dual citizenship with the U.S. and Australia and lives in Australia. I am a U.S. citizen living in the U.S. right now. She said it would be easier for me to get dual citizenship with the U.S. and Canada ( a member of the Commonwealth) because of her dual citizenship status? Is that true? If so, how would I start this process?

No, it’s not true. It may be true that it is easier for a Canadian to get Australian citizenship due to membership in The Commonwealth (this used to be true) but it is not true for Canadian citizenship and has not been true for a very long time.

Unfortunately to become Canadian you first have to live here legally as a permanent resident for four years (3 years as of autumn 2017). In order to become a permanent resident, you have to immigrate as a skilled worker or work here temporarily first.


Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes