Top Menu

Express Entry FAQ

Support help line: 1-866-760-2623

Express Entry is the new way skilled immigrants immigrate to Canada. Federal Skilled Worker, Federal Skilled Trades and Canadian Experience Class now operate through Express Entry.

Express Entry is an online electronic system that manages those applications for permanent residence in Canada that fall under specific immigration programs:

In order to apply for Express Entry, you will need to qualify for one of the above Canadian immigration programs. This means you must have:

  • at least 1 year of full-time Canadian work experience (or equivalent part time experience), and / or
  • at least 1 year of full-time work experience (or equivalent part time experience abroad in an occupation that Canada deems “skilled” (see below), and / or
  • at least 2 years of full-time work experience (or equivalent part time experience) abroad in a trade.
If your work experience is abroad, usually you are required to have a job offer in addition.

There are additional requirements which you can learn about by reading about the individual programs.

I just received the COPR and the Visa stamped on the all passports of my family and I noticed that the given name in the satmped visa of my child is missing the last 2 letters may be due the long of his name while the name is complete in his COPR as per the his passport. My question is this will affect our entry to Canada as I will arrange my landing in July 2017?

If the last two letters are omitted due to length, that’s entirely normal. There are only so many characters available for names on COPRs and also on PR Cards.


I am about to apply for EE under skilled worker category. I am wondering if it would take longer for my approval if i add my wife and daughter in my application. I am working in Canada right now and my family is back home. Would i be granted PR status before them or at the same time?

You should include them, because bringing them here later involves sponsoring them, and that is a pain.

Your wife should help your CRS score. Officially the processing time should not change because you added them.

You will all be granted PR at once if you’re granted it.


Should I apply PR for entire family together or can I apply for mine and once I have the approval apply for my wife and daughter?

Apply all at once. If you wait, you will have to sponsor your family, which takes a full year.


I stayed in Canada from April 2016 to Dec 2016 on visitor visa.Had applied for PR under family sponsorship in May 2016,RPRF was sent in Sept,now Status of my application is Medical result recieved (updated in Dec). After that I got request for RCMP criminal record check in Feb end . I am planing to go back to Canada in April, my question is after I go there if Delhi Immigration office asks for my passport for stamping , can I submit my passport for stamping in Canada visa office itself or Can I send it through courier(Is it allowed) or with any person (will they not suspect that I am in canada and how did I send it without coming to India) .What are the possibilities I have.I am very confused because Delhi Immigration office never respond to any means of communication – email/mail/fax.

If you do not have a valid visitor visa it is unlikely you will be granted one now. If you have one, there is an issue entering Canada.

If you can indeed enter Canada, you can change your address on your application to see if they will let you submit your passport to a different office.


I have applied for PR card after i have got ITA from CIC and my application is in Review. Once i get PR approval, i need to go to province as i have applied for provincial nomination. I have a question – Do i need to stay in province(Canada) till i recieve PR or i can go to Canada , apply for PR , give mailing address of my friend and once i recieve PR i come back and settle down there, please suggest

If you have been nominated by a province for permanent residence, part of that nomination is pledging to live in that province. That does not prevent you from travelling home for a visit but if border or immigration officials suspect that you do not actually have the intention to live in the province, they could you deny you PR status at the Port of Entry.


I have a PR application under PNP regular stream category. The current processing of the said category is 16 month and im in my 15th month this march and im waiting for passport request. My passport is valid until october 28 2017. My question is if i dont renew my passport and it will have 6 months or less till i get my passport request, will it cause problem in my application? Im currently here in canada as TFW. Im afraid to renew the passport because it will take 10 weeks for philippine passport to get processed.

As long as you are in Canada, you do not need to worry about the six months validity rule.


My dependants expired thier copr before they come to canada,can we able to extend it or we needto back to zero reprocess everything again?

If you have PR – i.e. you landed – you can sponsor them.

If you didn’t land either, you will all have to start from scratch.


when going through express entry “Are you Eligible” for permanent residency in Canada it asks if you have any Canadian family members. I do but unfortunately they have died. Would I put “Yes” or “No”?

You would answer “No” as you can only get points for living family members.


I am currently in the process of applying for my PR through express entry. My passport will expire in 2020 and so will my children’s passports. Do i need to submit new passports for the visas or the ones we have will do?

If you are already applying for PR (and not waiting for an ITA), you will land (become permanent residents) long before your passports expire. You don’t need to do anything.


I landed in Canada over 20 years ago with my father, but we left to our home country and never fulfilled the residency obligation. I recently applied to the Express Entry pool, but I’m not sure if I need to revoke my PR first.

Yes, you need to renounce your PR first. If you have not yet renounced your PR and it was never revoked then you are still technically a permanent resident and ineligible for Express Entry until you renounce it.


I got a visa to Canada under skilled worker program Quebec , iam planning to land at Montreal airport with my family , I am planning to stay 20 days and depart from Montreal to my home and to come later to Canada , I know that the Pr will take at least 45 days to be issue , my friend will send the pr it to me when it reach his mail address , is there is any other way to delay making the pr and got from the officer at the airport another visa or document I can enter Canada with it later , I am afraid that the pr will not be issue due too any more documents or other things required and I will be out of Canada

You must enter Canada before your PR visa expires. Upon landing your PR Card will be sent to the address in Canada you provide (such as your friend’s address). This is how it works. There’s no way of changing this process.


I AM ON PGWP AND WORKING IN CANADA. I HAVE JUST RECEIVED AN INVITATION FROM EXPRESS ENTRY TO APPLY FOR PR NOW. JUST NOTICED THAT I AM MISSING ONE EXIT STAMP FROM USA TO CANADA ON MY PASSPORT. DOES IT MAKE ANY DIFFERENCE ??

If the entry stamp into Canada is there from that crossing it should not make any difference.


Can we open two express entry profiles as a married couple? One with me as primary him as dependent and the other vice-versa?

Yes, you can both complete profiles. Whoever gets the Invitation to Apply should be the primary applicant.


I recently renewed my passport. Now my old passport has the PR visa stamp. Will I face any issue at the port of entry in PR Card issuance considering the following points: 1. Both my passports (old and renewed) are in good condition. 2. Confirmation of Canada PR document has the old passport number. 3. The One time entry, Canada PR Visa on the old passport has not expired at the time of entering the port

You should be able to travel to and land in Canada as a permanent resident as long as you have both passports.

 


am currently staying with my family (3 members) for past 3 years in Canada in work permit (will expired on March 2018) and applied PR individual and got the invite. The reason for applying individually was my wife was pregnant and planned to deliver the child in INDIA . So after delivery am planning to apply PR. Please let me know the process to apply the PR for my dependents including my future baby.

You have two choices:

  • respond to the Invitation to Apply with an application for PR including dependants OR
  • Do not respond to the Invitation to Apply and re-enter the pool as someone with dependants and hope you get another invitation to apply.
If you are not sure what to do, we suggest a consultation with a Regulated Canadian Immigration Consultant.


 

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes