Top Menu

International Visas FAQ

Support help line: 1-866-760-2623

Canadian citizens and permanent residents may need a visa to travel to certain countries, but only about 40 or 50 total. You can apply in various ways:

  • More and more countries are offering visa purchases online,
  • though some countries still require applying by mail or in person at the Embassy or Consulate in Canada,
  • finally, some countries allow Canadians to get their visas as they arrive, at the airport, port or train station or land border.

More detailed information about the application process can be found at the Foreign Affairs and Trade Canada website or by consulting the Canadian Embassy or Consulate in the country you intend to visit.

 

I also have applied for a USA visa last 2 years and i was denied, is the united nations blue travel document a valid document that allows entry to the US, Plus i have my PR card AS WELL

You’re likely better off applying with the Canadian refugee travel document than with the UN travel document, but you should try to contact the US Embassy or Consulate where you live to get more information.


I have PR card and im going to Las Vegas this Feb 5, 2017 and i have a US visa do i still need to apply or get the ESTA?

No, you do not need an ESTA if you already have a visitor visa to the US.


I have a valid Permanent Resident card with a Nepali passport. Do I need a visa to travel to Nepal and to come back to Canada

No you do not need a visa. Your Nepali passport allows you to travel to Nepal and your Canadian Permanent Resident Card allows you to travel to Canada.


Just a question. I am a Canadian citizen and would like to know if I have to get a visa to go to the states?

Most Canadian citizens can travel to the United States with a valid passport and without a visa.

There are exceptions to this rule. For example, a Canadian citizen who has a criminal record or any other ineligibility might be required to apply for a visa. However, they should first request a waiver from the Department of Homeland Security’s Customs and Border Protection department, which should be obtained at the land border crossing.

If a Canadian plans to attend school or work in the United States, they are required to have specific documents for the appropriate visa category.

Please refer to the following link for more detailed information:

http://travel.state.gov/visa/temp/without/without_1260.html


I need to travel abroad for medical treatment. Do I need a visa?

Yes if you are planning to stay in a country where a visa is required for Canadian citizens. Most countries will issue you with a Tourist Visa if you are traveling solely for the purpose of medical treatment.


Once my visa has been granted can it be taken away from me?

Yes. A visa can be revoked by the issuing authorities if you violate the terms and conditions of the visa or break any laws in the country who issued the visa. You may also find that you are unable to obtain visas to that country in the future.


I am going on holiday but intend to take a short recreational course whilst I am away. What visa should I apply for?

You should consult with the Embassy of the country you will be visiting. Many countries allow you to take recreational courses on a tourist visa, but some require you to apply for a Student Visitor Visa. If your course lasts more than 6 months you will most likely have to apply for a Student Visa.


What is the difference between a single entry and a multiple entry visa?

A single entry visa allows you to make one visit to the country. They are cheaper than visas permitting more than one visit. Such visas are known as multiple entry visas. They allow the visa holder to enter the country many times over the period of the visas validity.


What documents do I need to supply to get a visa?

You must supply a valid passport with 6 months remaining validity and at least one blank page for the visa and a completed application form. Some embassies require a photograph. Some countries require proof of a given amount of funds. Each Embassy will have its own requirements according to the visa you are applying for. Generally for business visas you need to supply a letter of invitation from the foreign company you are planning to visit. Some countries require applicants for tourist visas to have a letter of invitation and / or a confirmed hotel booking.


Do children need visas if they are traveling with a parent or are they covered by that of the parent?

Yes. Children regardless of age need a visa although it is unlikely they will have to attend an interview.


What is the difference between a work visa and a business visa?

A business visa is given to people who want to attend business meetings, exhibitions or conferences in another country as a representative of a foreign business. A work visa is given to people who intend to earn a living in the country so that they can take up employment in the country.


How can I renew my Canadian visa here in Canada?

To extend your stay in Canada, simply apply online:

http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/visit/extend-stay.asp

It is important to apply for an extension 30 days before your current status expires. Once your application is submitted you are allowed to stay in Canada until a decision has been made.


How long does it take to get a visa?

The process varies between countries and for this reason you should always check with the embassy of the country you are visiting before you make any travel arrangements.


How can I extend my visa whilst I am still abroad?

You need to contact the nearest Canadian Embassy or Consulate in the country you are staying in. They will advise you on the requirements needed for Canadian’s to visit that country.


Do I need a visa to travel abroad on vacation? I am a Canadian citizen.

Many countries require a visa. Before you book your travel you should consult with the Embassy of the country you are visiting or Foreign Affairs and Trade Canada.


Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes