Top Menu

Canada Sponsorship FAQ

Support help line: 1-866-760-2623

  • Canadian citizens and permanent residents can sponsor their immediate family and “other eligible relatives” for permanent residence in Canada.
  • There are three types of partner sponsorship:
    • spousal sponsorship – for married couples
    • common-law sponsorship – for couples currently living together
    • conjugal sponsorship – for couples prevented from marrying or living together
  • There are two ways of sponsoring your partner:
    • Inland sponsorship – your partner is already physical in Canada
    • Outland sponsorship – your partner is not yet in Canada
  • Sponsoring a child is more straight-forward whereas sponsoring your parents can is more complicated.
For further information see Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship and Canada (IRCC, formerly CIC).

I am a Canadian cutizen and my bf if from India. He will be coming here and we plan to get married here in Canada. So, i want to know can he extend his visitor viza after we get marry here until I apply for his application to stay in canada to get him PR?

He can only stay here 6 months on the visitor visa. If he wants to stay longer he will have to re-enter.

But once you submit the sponsorship application he can stay until there is a decision on the application. So submit the application as soon as you can after you marry.


If my boyfriend comes to canada on a travel visa and then gets married to me. I’m a canadian citizen then can he stay here or have to leave canada?

Once you are married you will have to sponsor him for permanent residence.


I’m from India and my girlfriend is Canadian so my question is to you if I visit in Canada as a visitor and I marry to my girlfriend in Canada so there is any procedure that I obtain nationality of Canada and if I marry her can they send me back?

Marriage by itself doesn’t confer any special status upon you. She must sponsor you for permanent residence.


I am am South African citizen, by boyfriend is a Canadian Citizen. Its has been two years now, and we want to live together. What do I need to do to join him in Canada. We want to get engaged, and stay in Canada. What is the best option for me to go and live with my boyfriend ?

First, you need to get married.

If you can get a visa to Canada you can get married and Canada and your boyfriend can sponsor you inland.

If you cannot get a visa, you can get married in South African and your boyfriend can sponsor you outland.


I came to Canada in August 2012 with a study permit (valid for 2 years) to do a Diploma program. However, I encountered a snag in one of the final courses of the program and despite having enrolled in the course at least 3 times in the past couple of years, I have been unable to complete this course so far and hence, the program. While trying to complete the program, I have been applying for my study permit renewal every year with an endorsement letter from my school. But I cannot apply for a study permit extension/ status restoration any further through my school now. My final granted study permit extension expired at end of March, 2017. Over a month before this, I applied for Permanent Residence under inland Spousal Sponsorship along with an Open Work Permit. I understand the OWP processing takes 3 – 4 months. After this period, if my OWP application has been rejected, do I have to leave the country until I learn of my PR application results? Are there any ways to mitigate this issue like applying for a visitor’s visa? As I understand it, if the applicant for an inland SCLPC leaves the country during PR processing, it reduces their chances of being approved for PR.

No, if your OWP application is rejected you do not have to leave the country. You can stay in Canada until you receive a decision on your inland sponsorship application.


I am a Canadian citizen living in Australia. Can my Australian wife go to Canada with me for an indefinite period?

No.

Your Australian wife can come with you on a visitor visa but she will only be able to stay up to 6 months.

In order to get your wife permanent residence in Canada you have to sponsor her.


I am a permanent resident and i want to marry my mexican boyfriend. He applied for status as refugee but got declined noe but he is illegally staying in canada for 5yrs now. All his identification is expired and im afraid he will get deported. What is the best option that we can do?

In order for you to sponsor him, he needs to have legal status wherever he is. He needs to return home (or he could legally enter the US) and then he can try re-entering Canada legally. Alternatively he can stay home while you sponsor him.


I lost my P.R card last year and I submitted the application to replace my P.R card In Feb 2017, they’ve already received it but it is still not in process. However, I married my boyfriend in March 2017 who has the student visa but he’s been working for 2 years in a dealership. The problem is his working permit and legal status in Canada will expire in July 2017 and I am planning to sponsor him but i haven’t received my p.r card yet. Can I use my confirmation of permanent residence for the meantime and the receipt for the fee I paid to prove that I already submitted my replacement application?

Yes, you can sponsor him without your PR Card.

One thing you could do is inform those at IRCC processing your PR Card application of your sponsorship application, which might constitute a reason for expedited processing time.


hi m international student in Canada. and my gf is Canadian citizen. m gona marry to her. so whats the process to get PR by marriage ?

You need to be sponsored for permanent residence and then live in Canada long enough to qualify for citizenship. You can learn about spousal sponsorship by reading the rest of these FAQs.


Im a filipina living canada for permanent status..i was married in philippines but i applied for a divorce here so im divorced already…my questions is it possible for us to married in hongkong and bring him here in canada…i wAnt to sponsor him after we get married?what are the requirements to sponsor him?

It is possible to marry in Hong Kong.

In order to sponsor him, you should be physically in Canada already. He can be in Canada or anywhere else, though where he is affects the application in some way. (Search this page for “inland” and “outland”.)

The sponsorship application consists of many forms plus lots of documentation showing that you have a genuine relationship.


I’m Egyptian and have been in a relationship with my girl friend. She is ukrainian and recently she moved to canada and got pr in canada. What is the process to come to canada and live with her in canada

You need to get married. Once you are married she can sponsor you for permanent residence.


Can I sponsor my Colombian girlfriend as a common law wife if I am legally married. It separated from my wife?

No.

You cannot be considered common law if you are married to someone else.


I just got my PR. But have plans to marry my fiancé. If I marry him mid of this year can I sponsor him as soon as we got married?

Yes, you can sponsor him the moment you are married.


My boyfriend (Mexican citizen) and I (Canadian citizen) want to have a civil marriage in Ontario this year. What is the process we would need to go through? We would get his birth certificate, passport and driver’s licence translated… He also wants to change his last name to be mine. He is going to move here the following year once he finishes university in Mexico. We would like for him to also apply for his Canadian citizenship along this process. We want to just focus on getting married when he comes to visit in the summer and would need assistance on the steps required for that. But any other helpful information would be appreciated!

To marry, you just need to complete a marriage license application, book your appointment (or go in person, depending upon the municipal office) and pay the fee. https://www.ontario.ca/page/getting-married
If he wants to become a citizen, you will have to sponsor him for permanent residence first, then he will have to live here awhile before applying for citizenship. You can learn more about sponsorship here: https://www.immigroup.com/family-class-sponsorship-canada

i am an international student who is about to sit the englist test to apply for PR, can i marry my girl friend who has no status and if i marry her will this affect the result of wether or not i will be granted my permanent residency?

No. Your girlfriend needs to have status in the country she resides in if she is to be sponsored. For you to sponsor her for permanent residence, she will either have leave Canada or restore her status in Canada first.


Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes