Top Menu

Canada Sponsorship FAQ

Support help line: 1-866-760-2623

  • Canadian citizens and permanent residents can sponsor their immediate family and “other eligible relatives” for permanent residence in Canada.
  • There are three types of partner sponsorship:
    • spousal sponsorship – for married couples
    • common-law sponsorship – for couples currently living together
    • conjugal sponsorship – for couples prevented from marrying or living together
  • There are two ways of sponsoring your partner:
    • Inland sponsorship – your partner is already physical in Canada
    • Outland sponsorship – your partner is not yet in Canada
  • Sponsoring a child is more straight-forward whereas sponsoring your parents can is more complicated.

For further information see Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship and Canada (IRCC, formerly CIC):

http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/immigrate/sponsor/index.asp

can i apply PR with temporary marriage certificate or not? my wife has PR and we live together in Canada,but my status i am a Refugee Client.So what will be the process to follow?and what document i surpose to have?

You cannot be sponsored with a marriage license, you have to have the actual marriage certificate.


I am married my husband is a permanent resident and he sponsored me , Permanent residency letter states we need we must cohabit in a conjugal relationship for a continuous period of 2 years however in between i had to travel for 20 days to India while he was in Canada and again will have to stay in India for 6 months due to personal reasons,during which i would be staying in INdia and my husband in Canada.Will this hamper the Permanent resident clause, will i not be a permanent resident once i return , once i return will i have to be legally married and stay with him

Hi,

This requirement was removed. You are no longer legally obligated to cohabitate for two years in order to keep your status.


If a child wishes to come to Canada to live with their Canadian parent, but has never lived in Canada before, what is the process to get them here?

If the child is a dependent (under 22) then the child can be sponsored through the Family sponsorship program. If the child is not a dependent, the child has to immigrate normally.


My partner married his foreign ex wife to bring her to canada but she never came and they divorced, but he has her name on his PR as wife can he sponsor me to come over

Whether or not he can sponsor you depends upon whether or not he sponsored his ex wife – or whether she came with him when he immigrated – and, if he sponsored her, when he sponsored her. If he sponsored her within the last five years, he can’t sponsor you. Otherwise, he can sponsor you.


i have a question i got married 4yrs ago and well i listen to negative talk from friends and leave my husband and got pregnant for someone else however i had started to sponsor him and never stopped it and they found out that i was pregnant and called him for an interview and turned him down saying that they dont believe the marriage is genuine now we have reconnected can i sponsor him again?

You can apply to sponsor him again. The application will likely be rejected.


I’m canadian citizen and I was living with my boyfriend for around 5 years . And he was refused in his refugee application . And I was sponsoring him since 2012 but we separated 1 1/2 year ago. CIC didn’t anwer yet for his PR. We lived in different apts and I don’t know what I have to do. I will appreciate your orientation .

We’re not sure what the question is.

 

If you’ve separated and the sponsorship application is still in progress, you need to withdraw the application or, at the very least, inform them that you separated so they can refuse it.


my current boyfriend is Spanish and he came here in Canada with a tourist visa. We met after a month and fell inlove. He proposed to me after 4 months. What is the possibilities of him staying here for good once we ever get married? I am a permanent resident only. He fell inlove in canada and wanted to live here and be able to be a resident. What do we do?

You need to sponsor him for permanent residence. This page is full of questions and answers regarding the process.


I am a US citizen and my fiancé is Canadian. We want to get married in the US but live in Canada. Would it be more ideal for us to get married in Canada than in the US? (Would this speed up the process to get Canadian citizenship?)

It doesn’t matter where you get married, as the marriage certificate will be in English. The sponsorship process – which is for permanent residence not citizenship – is not going to be delayed by a marriage certificate from a US state as opposed to a Canadian province.


I am a Canadian citizen living in New Zealand. My wife lives with me in NZ but she is an Indian citizen. She is pregnant and we are thinking about traveling to Canada. I can not find any insurance company that will cover her, but will British Columbia government cover her since pregnancy-related expenses since she is married to me and I am a Canada born, Canadian citizen? In addition, she would be coming on a tourist visa without intent to stay in Canada until at least two more years.

She has to live in BC for at least three months as a permanent resident in order to qualify for provincial health insurance.

You need to sponsor her for permanent residence, which is a complicated procedure you can learn about more by reading other Q and As on this page.


My beloved is canadian and me i’m from Burkina Faso living in New York (USA). But my us student visa is expired now. We plan to get marry in New York here and then she will go in canada to register the marriage and apply for my immigration visa in order to join her in Canada…Is it possible for us ? What we have to do ? What conditions?

You need to have status where you are living in order to be sponsored for permanent residence. So, in addition to getting married, you need to leave the US or restore your status.

Then she can sponsor you. She will need to be in Canada to do so.


My husband, who still resides in Jamaica, has been diagnosed with lung cancer. OUr sponsorship papers were to go in this year, but now I don’t know if we have the time to wait for the whole process to happen. Is there any type of emergency visa for him to come here, as he could start treatment here, we can not afford it in Jamaica

No there is no emergency visa. In fact, a medical condition can often lead to a visa application getting rejected.

You could try a Humanitarian and Compassionate Grounds appeal.


My boyfriends Mom works in Canada as a caregiver, they are filipinos while I am a dual citizen from the states and the philippines. His mom sponsored her family, will I get married to him first in order for me to go and reside with them

Yes, you need to be married in order to be sponsored for permanent residence in Canada.


I’m Canadian citizen of Kenyan origin. my partner is a Kenyan citizen. we wants to get married as I would like to sponsor her. is it easier to get a Canadian marriage certificate or Kenyan marriage certificate if she was to be sponsored?

You need to marry before the sponsorship application is submitted.

A Canadian marriage certificate is slightly more advantageous because you can submit it by itself. A Kenyan marriage certificate may need to be legalized or authenticated first.


My boyfriend is Australian, I am Canadian. We have been dating for a year and a few months now with a baby on the way. He’s currently in Canada with me on a work visa but they only gave him one year which will come by fast. They only gave him one year instead of two because we didn’t realize his health insurance is only for a year instead of two. We are common law but not married and we don’t want to get married for the simple fact of this visa we want it to be natural. I can’t sponsor him as I’m currently on mothers allowance because I cannot work as I’m at high risk and I want to be with my baby. What can we do? I am getting scared of losing him or him losing anytime with our daughter

Whether or not you can sponsor him depends upon whether or not you’re on “social assistance.” If your benefits come from welfare, then you cannot sponsor him. If you are off work due to your pregnancy, you can still sponsor him.

If you cannot sponsor him, he will have to apply for a work permit extension.


I am a born Canadian and my girlfriend is from the UK born there too. we are looking to get engaged this year and married over seas in a different country (outside of Canada) the following year. she wants to move to Canada once we are married or possibly sooner if able to once engaged. – how does the process work? as for getting a marriage license and certificate as we need proof of marriage for a the sponsorship applications to Canada. – will she be able to come to Canada with me once we are married or will she have to go back to the UK? – when should we start the process of sponsorship?

If the marriage certificate is in English or French, you may need to get it authenticated or legalized, but otherwise you can use it for the application. If the marriage certificate is in another language, you’ll need to get a certified translation for your sponsorship application.

If your future wife has an eTA, she can come to Canada before you submit the application (this is called “inland” sponsorship). If she cannot get an eTA, you have to sponsor her outland.

You should submit the sponsorship application after you are married.


Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes