Top Menu

Canada Sponsorship FAQ

Support help line: 1-866-760-2623

  • Canadian citizens and permanent residents can sponsor their immediate family and “other eligible relatives” for permanent residence in Canada.
  • There are three types of partner sponsorship:
    • spousal sponsorship – for married couples
    • common-law sponsorship – for couples currently living together
    • conjugal sponsorship – for couples prevented from marrying or living together
  • There are two ways of sponsoring your partner:
    • Inland sponsorship – your partner is already physical in Canada
    • Outland sponsorship – your partner is not yet in Canada
  • Sponsoring a child is more straight-forward whereas sponsoring your parents can is more complicated.
For further information see Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship and Canada (IRCC, formerly CIC):

http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/immigrate/sponsor/index.asp

I am a Canadian citizen living in germany,i’m separate to my husband bat not divorced yet waiting for the year time,so how can I bring my boyfriend to germany from Kosovo?What are the ways?

You need to get divorced before you can sponsor your boyfriend, whom you’ll have to marry.


I’m a Canadian girl that has been living with my UK girlfriend for 1 year now and have finally just got our spousal sponsorship papers sent off. My gf is extremely home sick and misses her family. We believe the rules have changed that you are able to return home for a short visit but we’re still scared she will get the wrong person and be denied. Do you have any suggestions? Will there still be a good chance she’s denied back?

Because your girlfriend is British, she’s probably fine as long as she has a valid ETA. However, if you accompanied her, it would be better, as they are much more likely to look favourably upon a couple that is vacationing together.


Me and my native canadian bf are planning to get marry here in the philippines. He wants to sponsor me. What are the documents we need? How long will be the process? I have 2 kids too and he want to get them too.

You need different documents to marry and to be sponsored. For marriage, see this page. Once married, your new husband will have to submit a sponsorship application. There is more information on this page but you can get more details about spousal sponsorship here.


can i apply PR with temporary marriage certificate or not? my wife has PR and we live together in Canada,but my status i am a Refugee Client.So what will be the process to follow?and what document i surpose to have?

You cannot be sponsored with a marriage license, you have to have the actual marriage certificate.


I am married my husband is a permanent resident and he sponsored me , Permanent residency letter states we need we must cohabit in a conjugal relationship for a continuous period of 2 years however in between i had to travel for 20 days to India while he was in Canada and again will have to stay in India for 6 months due to personal reasons,during which i would be staying in INdia and my husband in Canada.Will this hamper the Permanent resident clause, will i not be a permanent resident once i return , once i return will i have to be legally married and stay with him

Hi,

This requirement was removed. You are no longer legally obligated to cohabitate for two years in order to keep your status.


If a child wishes to come to Canada to live with their Canadian parent, but has never lived in Canada before, what is the process to get them here?

If the child is a dependent (under 22) then the child can be sponsored through the Family sponsorship program. If the child is not a dependent, the child has to immigrate normally.


My partner married his foreign ex wife to bring her to canada but she never came and they divorced, but he has her name on his PR as wife can he sponsor me to come over

Whether or not he can sponsor you depends upon whether or not he sponsored his ex wife – or whether she came with him when he immigrated – and, if he sponsored her, when he sponsored her. If he sponsored her within the last five years, he can’t sponsor you. Otherwise, he can sponsor you.


i have a question i got married 4yrs ago and well i listen to negative talk from friends and leave my husband and got pregnant for someone else however i had started to sponsor him and never stopped it and they found out that i was pregnant and called him for an interview and turned him down saying that they dont believe the marriage is genuine now we have reconnected can i sponsor him again?

You can apply to sponsor him again. The application will likely be rejected.


I’m canadian citizen and I was living with my boyfriend for around 5 years . And he was refused in his refugee application . And I was sponsoring him since 2012 but we separated 1 1/2 year ago. CIC didn’t anwer yet for his PR. We lived in different apts and I don’t know what I have to do. I will appreciate your orientation .

We’re not sure what the question is.

 

If you’ve separated and the sponsorship application is still in progress, you need to withdraw the application or, at the very least, inform them that you separated so they can refuse it.


my current boyfriend is Spanish and he came here in Canada with a tourist visa. We met after a month and fell inlove. He proposed to me after 4 months. What is the possibilities of him staying here for good once we ever get married? I am a permanent resident only. He fell inlove in canada and wanted to live here and be able to be a resident. What do we do?

You need to sponsor him for permanent residence. This page is full of questions and answers regarding the process.


I am a US citizen and my fiancé is Canadian. We want to get married in the US but live in Canada. Would it be more ideal for us to get married in Canada than in the US? (Would this speed up the process to get Canadian citizenship?)

It doesn’t matter where you get married, as the marriage certificate will be in English. The sponsorship process – which is for permanent residence not citizenship – is not going to be delayed by a marriage certificate from a US state as opposed to a Canadian province.


I am a Canadian citizen living in New Zealand. My wife lives with me in NZ but she is an Indian citizen. She is pregnant and we are thinking about traveling to Canada. I can not find any insurance company that will cover her, but will British Columbia government cover her since pregnancy-related expenses since she is married to me and I am a Canada born, Canadian citizen? In addition, she would be coming on a tourist visa without intent to stay in Canada until at least two more years.

She has to live in BC for at least three months as a permanent resident in order to qualify for provincial health insurance.

You need to sponsor her for permanent residence, which is a complicated procedure you can learn about more by reading other Q and As on this page.


My beloved is canadian and me i’m from Burkina Faso living in New York (USA). But my us student visa is expired now. We plan to get marry in New York here and then she will go in canada to register the marriage and apply for my immigration visa in order to join her in Canada…Is it possible for us ? What we have to do ? What conditions?

You need to have status where you are living in order to be sponsored for permanent residence. So, in addition to getting married, you need to leave the US or restore your status.

Then she can sponsor you. She will need to be in Canada to do so.


My husband, who still resides in Jamaica, has been diagnosed with lung cancer. OUr sponsorship papers were to go in this year, but now I don’t know if we have the time to wait for the whole process to happen. Is there any type of emergency visa for him to come here, as he could start treatment here, we can not afford it in Jamaica

No there is no emergency visa. In fact, a medical condition can often lead to a visa application getting rejected.

You could try a Humanitarian and Compassionate Grounds appeal.


My boyfriends Mom works in Canada as a caregiver, they are filipinos while I am a dual citizen from the states and the philippines. His mom sponsored her family, will I get married to him first in order for me to go and reside with them

Yes, you need to be married in order to be sponsored for permanent residence in Canada.


Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes