Top Menu

Canadian Visa FAQ

Support help line: 1-866-760-2623

How to get a Temporary Resident Visa, Work Permit or Study Permit for Canada

Most people who need visas can now apply online for visitor visas. To apply for a Temporary Resident Visa (TRV aka visitor visa) on paper, you must

  • satisfy a visa officer that you will leave Canada at the end of your stay,
  • show that you have enough money to maintain yourself and your family members in Canada and to return home,
  • not intend to work or study in Canada unless authorized to do so with a work permit or study permit,
  • be law abiding and have no record of criminal activity,
  • not be a risk to the security of Canada,
  • provide any additional document requested by the officer to establish your admissibility, and
  • be in good health (complete a medical examination if required).

Not all visitors need visas to come to Canada. If you are eligible for an Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA), you do not need a visa.

i live in the uk with my non canadian husband, can he visit canada with me as i am a canadian citizen?

If he’s a UK citizen, he’ll need an eTA to come to Canada regardless of your citizenship.


Am a kenyan and my boyfriend is Canadian. Hes coming to kenya in may and we are planning i get pregnant. Well my question is can i get visa t while am pregnant…?

You can apply for a visa but it’s very likely that the application will be rejected because they will suspect you are going to overstay.

You’d be much better off getting sponsored by your boyfriend. But you can still apply for a visa to see if they’ll approve it.


I have work permit, which expires on 12th Aug. Till then I’m planning to visit Europe for vacations for few weeks. Still I will have the same job in Canada and planning to extend the validity of my work permit for few months. Can I re-enter Canada on 4th Aug? Should I apply for some documents before my vacations?

You should be able to re-enter however you can expect questions about your intentions if you haven’t gotten an extension. (This assumes you have a valid eTA/visa to get to Canada in the first place.)


I went to canada on a study permit and visa which expires in december 2017 based on the original length of the MBA program. However i switched to another MBA which was an accelerated route and graduate earlier (in June 2016). Then i left Canada. Can i still enter Canada on that visa? (it has been approximately 10 months since i left canada physically)

If you still have a valid visitor visa, you can travel to Canada and enter Canada as a visitor. You should not attempt to enter as a student if that study permit contains incorrect information and you did not apply to correct it.


I am from Africa (uganda) writing in regards to my grandfather who was burried in ottawa in the late 70s and was married to a canadian lady with whom they had a daughter. I as well looking for the aunt despite the fact that I don’t know the details.back here in uganda considering my grand fathers lineage all have died apart from the daughter in canada and grand children in uganda. My major request is to understand what and wheather I can get an immigration visage to canada to visit my ancestry grave(grandfather) and also look for my other only remaining aunty as well as work temporarilly in canada..above all documents of my grandfather are around

There is no special visa for this. You need to apply for a visitor visa.

If you want to work in Canada, you need to apply for a work permit, which normally requires a Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) and a job offer from a Canadian employer.


Rahel from Eritrea, who is now a refugee in Ethiopia. I want to apply for ESL program in canada. The problem is I don’ have a passport but only a travel document. So do you think I can get the visa with out the passport?

Visas are decided on a case by case basis, so you’ll have to submit an application to find out. Please note that if you planning to apply for a program longer than 6 weeks, you need a study permit. However, you cannot apply for a study permit to attend an ESL program.


I have visitor visa to Canada since last year Jun, and I haven’t Travel there since i got the visa, my visa is valid till 2020. now i got admission to study post graduate program and want apply for student permit. what are my chances ? i have enough money to prove .

We cannot tell you your chances. Nobody can. Since you have been admitted, you should apply for a study permit.


my gf is in canada on study visa … if i come on tourist visa in canada can be marry in canada .. and can i get my visa extended

You can marry your girlfriend if you’re on a visitor visa and she is on a study permit.

Once married you can apply for a spousal open work permit for the duration of her study permit.


i had my work permit in 2015 for one year and than i applied for study permit in end of dec and recived it until dec 2017 .but i came to india nd has been 1 year over here.my student visa is valid until dec 2017 can i still go to canada ? if i want to go ?

You can if you have a valid visitor visa as well. The study permit should get you in the country but it won’t let you fly here. You need the visitor visa to fly here.


If I received a working visa in 2015 am I eligible for another one?

You may extend your work permit if it’s still valid. If it’s expired, you will have to renew it. You will need a job offer and LMIA just like you did the first time.


Please do I need police certificate for a visitor visa application of not more than 6 months?

Not necessarily. It depends upon which country where you are from. They will request one from you if you need it.


I’m a man applying for visiitor visa from Nigeria. I once changed my name and got the necessary legal documents to back up the change. Since there is a question about previous name or nickname in the application, can this change hinder the success of my application?

As long as you provide adequate documentation to show that you are the same person, it should pose no difficulty.


I got my working visa for Canada but I can’t fly right away because my work in hk is not yet finish how long do I need to stay herein hk? Does my working visa have an expiration if I can’t fly right away?

Unfortunately we cannot answer your question completely because the expiry date of your work permit depends upon what type of work permit it is.


I have an open work permit and waiting for my permanent residency to be granted. I have a baby and my maternity leave is already done. I went back to work for two months then i filed for vacation since it’s my husband’s annual leave and we need to meet in our birth country since he can’t come to canada yet (waiting for permanent residency to be approve to join us in) this is also the first time he will be able to meet our baby. But the company I’m working in wouldn’t allow me for a leave since i just came back from my maternity leave. I’m planning to resign. And just find a job when i came back after my vacation. Since I don’t want to miss the moment to meet my husband and my husband to meet our baby. However I’m in scared that immigration will deny my re-entry if I don’t have a current job. I have also a valid multiple visa. Our pr application already is in 4yrs of waiting. So I can’t wait for another more year to be with my family since i gave birth alone. I’m asking if I’ll be denied for re-entry to Canada if I don’t have a current job?

This is a complicated situation. You should speak to a lawyer or an immigration consultant. They will need to know more information about your open work permit.

Normally, if you were on an open work permit and you have a valid visitor visa you should have no trouble returning to Canada. However, there is some conflicting information in your question so we have concerns about the validity of all three of your work permit, visitor visa and immigration application.


So I have entered Canada on a visitor visa while my PR is under way. My husband and children are Canadian citizens. My visitor visa will expire in one month however I was also asked to send my passport to finalize my PR. So my question is do I still need to extend my visitor visa now that my PR is almost here?

If you plan to leave Canada before your PR is granted, you need a new visitor visa. If you are not travelling outside of Canada, you should be able to stay in Canada without renewing it. However, if your PR application is rejected, you need to leave Canada immediately.


 

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes