Top Menu

Canadian Visa FAQ

Support help line: 1-866-760-2623

How to get a Temporary Resident Visa, Work Permit or Study Permit for Canada

Most people who need visas can now apply online for visitor visas. To apply for a Temporary Resident Visa (TRV aka visitor visa) on paper, you must

  • satisfy a visa officer that you will leave Canada at the end of your stay,
  • show that you have enough money to maintain yourself and your family members in Canada and to return home,
  • not intend to work or study in Canada unless authorized to do so with a work permit or study permit,
  • be law abiding and have no record of criminal activity,
  • not be a risk to the security of Canada,
  • provide any additional document requested by the officer to establish your admissibility,¬†and
  • be in good health (complete a medical examination if required).
Not all visitors need visas to come to Canada. If you are eligible for an Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA), you do not need a visa.

I am Canadian citizen. He is here on work visa. We have been living together over 1 year and in relationship 2 years. Currently in process of applying for PR. Can we bring his kids over from jamaica to visit here in canada and how do we go about ths.

He needs to write them an invitation letter and then their custodial parent has to apply for temporary resident visas (visitor visas) for them.


Overstayed and worked illegally in canada

You should leave immediately. You can re-enter Canada legally later, when you qualify to come.


I’m a Canadian citizen that live outside of Canada with my wife of 1 year, she’s never been to Canada , would like to take her along with me for the August vacation. can she apply for visitors visa and do i have to send a letter explaining this with her application?

Yes, she should apply for a visitor visa. A letter would help the application.


am from Nigerian i meet a lady online and we have been dating for over 1years now and she want to invite me to Canada how can this works……coz I need to see her for good and we have been planing to get married.

  1. She sends you an invitation letter inviting you to stay with her in Canada.
  2. You book your trip.
  3. You assemble the information necessary to show you will return to Nigeria at the end of your trip.
  4. You submit your visitor visa application to the nearest visa office.
  5. When you receive your temporary residence visa (visitor visa), you travel to Canada.

I am a dual canadian citizen and bangladeshi citizen. I am married to a British citizen residing in Bangladesh (who is also Bangladeshi. We are both resident of Bangladesh for many years as my husband business is based in Bangladesh. I was planning to go on a holiday to Canada for4 weeks to visit my sister with my husband and three kids . I wish to take with me my nanny who is Bangladshi so that she can look after my children. Just for your information our nanny has travelled with us to various countries including UK, Singapore , Thailand India etc. Therefore I was wondering what category of visa should I apply for her, should it be the visitor visa ?

Yes, it’s a visitor visa.


i forget to mention that I am married this year during my canada student visa application and i got visa is there any problem

No but your spouse won’t be able to apply for an accompanying work permit if they want to.


i have a cousin in the philippines who wants to study here in canada. what procedures and documents does he need to apply for student visa and how long will it take?

First he needs to apply and get accepted by a Designated Learning Institution. Once he has been accepted and paid tuition he can apply for a study permit and a visitor visa.


I’m pr in Canada. My boyfriend lives in Sweden on work permit but holds Indian nationality. I want to marry him in Canada if he can come on visitor visa. From where I can get further information regarding this?

We wrote How to Get a Visa Invitation Letter in 4 Steps


My Canadian son just got engaged over Easter to his American girlfriend. They have both been traveling through the Windsor Detroit tunnel a lot to see each other.His fiancé was turned away twice before saying she came to Windsor too much. She works and attends school in Michigan. WHen she tried to enter Canada yesterday she was turned away and told she cannot renter Canada for 1 year. IS there anything that can be done?

She should speak to a lawyer or RCIC to see if she can appeal the one year ban.


My friend that i have known for 9 years over stayed his visit in canada but got married before leaving to his country, the marriage failed and both went their separate ways. Now that 7 years have gone by he wants to visit Canada again but the lady that he got married to is no where to be found, can I as a friend invite him to canada for a short stay?

You can invite him.

Whether or not IRCC will accept his visa application depends upon a couple of things:

  • Did IRCC know he overstayed before? If so, did they give him a departure order or a travel ban or equivalent?
  • After he was married, was he sponsored for permanent residence?
If he was asked to leave, forced to leave or banned from travelling to Canada for a given time, he needs to resolve that before applying for a visa.

If he was sponsored for PR, received it, and never renounced it, he will not be granted a visa until he renounces his PR.


can a visitor still be able to bring 5,000 dollars with them to Canada or 10,000 on the visitor visa can you tell me

You can bring up to CAD$10,000 into Canada without declaring it or paying duty.


I am a Canadian born citizen and I have a girlfriend from the country Russia. She is also capable of obtaining a Georgian passport through her father. I am wondering if I have any possibilities of having her come to Canada and be allowed to work? I do not see Russia or Georgia on the list of countries that Canada gives out a working holiday visa. Any tips, advice or websites would be greatly appreciated.

Yes, she is not normally eligible for a working holiday visa. There are “recognized organizations” that she could apply to:

  • AIESEC Canada
  • GO International
  • International Association for the Exchange of Students for Technical Experience (IAESTE)
  • International Rural Exchange (IRE)
  • Memorial University of Newfoundland (MUN)
  • Stepwest
  • SWAP Working Holidays
  • University of British Columbia
  • University of New Brunswick
But many of these also restrict applicants to IEC countries.

 

The other option is to sponsor her for permanent residence.


actually i married an indian girl and i filed a visa but the government refuse my visa and they give me a three reason 1) travel history 2) personal assets 3)family ties in canada and the country of the reaidence i got refusal in october 2016 dnt knw what to do because shes still studying but she got internship so now shes doing full time job and i puted the open work permit but i got refusel so can you just guide me what to do or nt??? because she will do internship for next 8 months and then she start her 4th semester and then she complete her education in april 2018 so please guide me and tell me what to do or not

Contact an RCIC or Canadian immigration lawyer to see if they can help you submit a better visitor visa application or open work permit application.


Does a woman from Malaysia be able to get a vistor’s visa to meet up with a Canadian to get married to him whom she met online never having met him in person?

Probably not.

If you state the purpose of your visa application is to come to Canada to get married, it will be refused.


I am an international student studying in Canada for undergraduate studies, my boyfriend is an international student studying in the UK. I wanted to know, if I will need to provide proof of my financial support in order to write a letter of invitation for him, or if the visa process will need proof of my financial support.

One of you has to. Either you have to pledge to support him while he’s here in the invitation letter or he has to show he can afford the trip by providing proof of funds.


 

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes