Top Menu

Canada Passport FAQ

Canadian citizens are eligible to apply for a Canadian passport. You do not have to be resident in Canada to apply for a new or to renew your Canadian passport. Canadian passports are issued by Passport Canada.

  • Choose the passport application you need: regular or simplified renewal
  • Complete the passport application
  • Gather your required documents and get your photos taken
  • Get your guarantor to endorse your application: If you are a Canadian citizen applying for your first Canadian passport, or your current Canadian passport has been expired for more than 1 year, then you will need to find a guarantor. A guarantor is someone other than yourself who confirms your identity for Passport Canada.
  • Submit your application by mail or in person.
i’m a filipino but already a canadian citizen can i marry a filipino citizen in the philippines, what documents that i need to prove

You will need to prove your identity (with your passport) and you will need to provide a Statement in Lieu of a Certificate of Non Impediment to Marriage Abroad from Canada.


I am a dual citizen and have a UK passport, as well as a Canadian one; and in a few years I’m pl1anning on marrying my long time partner who is only a UK citizen, in the UK. Does this mean I still have to go through marriage visas even though on the back page of my UK passport it says I have the right to abode? I live in Canada right now if that information is of any use. I’ve been looking everywhere for answers and I just can’t seem to find any.

As a British citizen, you can enter and live in Britain right now. You do not need to marry your partner to have the right of abode (i.e. the right to live and work in the UK).


I am a Canadian citizen and want to marry a lady from Indonesia. Can I sponsor her to Canada. What kind of visa will she require? She also has three children. Will we be able to sponsor all of them to Canada?

You need to marry her before you sponsor her.

If you want to marry her in Canada, she’ll need a visitor visa.

You can sponsor all her children provided they will all be under 22 years of age when you submit the sponsorship application.


I have applied for PR card after i have got ITA from CIC and my application is in Review. Once i get PR approval, i need to go to province as i have applied for provincial nomination. I have a question – Do i need to stay in province(Canada) till i recieve PR or i can go to Canada , apply for PR , give mailing address of my friend and once i recieve PR i come back and settle down there, please suggest

If you have been nominated by a province for permanent residence, part of that nomination is pledging to live in that province. That does not prevent you from travelling home for a visit but if border or immigration officials suspect that you do not actually have the intention to live in the province, they could you deny you PR status at the Port of Entry.


I was born in ontario, my husband of one year is currently in india. Our lawyer has requested a marriage license. We never applied for one. Online it’s saying I need to bring id’s from both of us when submitting the application. How would I do so? Are copies of his I’d valid to bring ?

How can you be legally married without having applied for a marriage license? You need a marriage license to get married.


I’m travelling to the U.S in July. I’m 17 years old but still using the child passport do I need to get an adult passport even though it’s not expired yet?

No. You can use your passport until it expires.


Rahel from Eritrea, who is now a refugee in Ethiopia. I want to apply for ESL program in canada. The problem is I don’ have a passport but only a travel document. So do you think I can get the visa with out the passport?

Visas are decided on a case by case basis, so you’ll have to submit an application to find out. Please note that if you planning to apply for a program longer than 6 weeks, you need a study permit. However, you cannot apply for a study permit to attend an ESL program.


i want to go to turkey with my Canadian pr card. I am not a citizen of any country and i don’t have passport as well. Do i need other documents in order to go for vacation to turkey? Can i apply for turkish visa with my pr card only?

You need either a Refugee Travel Document or Certificate of Identity from the Canadian government (likely the latter). You can get it from the Canadian Passport Program. if you would like assistance, Immigroup can help you. The government will issue the appropriate document once the application is submitted.


I got Canadian PR under FSW in September 2016. I landed in Toronto and stayed there for 20 days and came back to India as my wedding was scheduled on 20th November. I have Toronto’s address on my Marriage Certificate in India. Now I plan to move to BC. Can I move to BC and sponsor my spouse from there or I have to go to Toronto and file his case from there?

All that matters is that you are in Canada when the sponsorship application is submitted. As a permanent residence, you are allowed by law to reside anywhere in Canada.


I have visitor visa to Canada since last year Jun, and I haven’t Travel there since i got the visa, my visa is valid till 2020. now i got admission to study post graduate program and want apply for student permit. what are my chances ? i have enough money to prove .

We cannot tell you your chances. Nobody can. Since you have been admitted, you should apply for a study permit.


Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes