Top Menu

Q&A Categories Archives: Canadian Sponsorship FAQ

My husband is from Morocco and we got married march 2017. He just got his visitors visa for one year and is planning to come in May. Can I sponsor him Outland from Morocco and he can come stay in Canada until his soonsorship is approved ?

You can sponsor him any time. If you sponsor him before he arrives it will be outland. Because he already has his visa he will be allowed to travel here during the process. He will be questioned at the Port of Entry as visitors are not supposed to enter Canada permanently.

Continue Reading

I came to usa on business visa.I came to canada illegaly and apply refugee visa.Now I wanna marry to my fiance who is usa citizen. I am an Indian national.Can my fiance sponsor me for usa while my refugee case is pending in canada or I need to withdraw my refugee case from canada and need to go back to usa.

This is a Canadian website. We do not know the details of American laws.

In Canadian law, you must have legal status in order to be eligible to be sponsored. That might be true in the US too. The US may or may not have regulations about not being able to sponsor someone with a pending refugee claim in a different country.

Continue Reading

I am Irish (56) and living in Ireland. I am engaged to a Canadian lady who lives in Toronto. I am taking a 10 month leave of absence from my job in Ireland to relocate to Toronto. What are my visa requirements: Can I just come on a tourist visa and not work or do I have the possibility of getting a working visa? I can provide documentation that I can remain self sufficient for my time in Canada and will also have health insurance cover. We are both hoping that after the year together that I will move pernamently to Toronto, what is the visa process that I need to follow? At this stage I will have retired and will be recieving a pension.

To answer your first question, you can just get an Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA) and come here. You do not have to work.

However, once you want to come permanently, she will have to sponsor you for permanent residence. She can do that while you are in Ireland or while you are in Canada.

Continue Reading

I’m a Canadian citizen who just completed a two year long work visa in the UK. Just before leaving to move back to Canada, I discovered I was pregnant with my Italian boyfriend’s child. We’ve been together for about 3 years, but have no documents proving this. Is it possible to get him here and working in 8 months?

You have a few options:

  1. If he can get an eTA and enter Canada with you, you can sponsor him “inland” once he is in the country.
  2. If he is not yet 35 he can apply for International Experience Canada and come here on a working holiday.
  3. Finally, if he cannot come here, you can move here yourself and sponsor him outland, but that will take 12 months from the date you submit the application.
Continue Reading

I’m a Canadian living in Nairobi, Kenya. I’ve been here for six years. I intend to marry a Kenyan, in Kenya. We will return together in June 2017. What do we need to do? We will be living in the province of Alberta

You need to sponsor her for permanent residence. There are two ways you can do that:

  1. If she can get a visitor visa and enter Canada, you can sponsor her “inland”.
  2. Otherwise you have to come here by yourself and sponsor her “outland” and she can come once she is approved.
Continue Reading

I am haitian and I applied for the express entry in order to get my permanent resident . I am already working in Canada but as A diplomat .if we get married , will that ause any problem with my request? the other question is if we get married , will he be able to sponsor me in order to have the permanent residency ? And at this time i will have to renounce to my diplomat status..

Marriage will not affect your Express Entry application.

Once you are married, you can be sponsored. But you cannot remain a diplomat for a foreign country and be a permanent resident at the same time.

Continue Reading

I am a South African citizen , engaged to a Canadian citizen, we both currently live and work in the UK and have residency cards and tier 2 visa’s. We plan to get married at the end of this year, in Canada, and come back to UK as we are both currently in GP training together. Which visa would I need to apply for in order to go to Canada and get married please. Am I able to do so on a visitors visa?Does he have to sponsor me to go over to get married ?

You can come here on a visitor visa if you are planning on just marrying on while you’re on that visa.

You should wait until your married before you are sponsored for permanent residence.

You cans submit an “open” work permit application at the same time as you are submitting the sponsorship application.

Continue Reading

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes