Top Menu

US Waiver FAQ

Support help line: 1-866-760-2623

If you have a criminal record you may be inadmissible to the United States, meaning you cannot travel to the US even for a day. In order to successfully travel to the US, you must apply for “Advance Permission to Enter as a Non-immigrant,” colloquially known as “a US Waiver.” A US Waiver is temporary permission to enter the US for business or pleasure. Waivers have fixed time-limits (often five years) and you will have to apply for a new one when your previous Waiver expires, unless you are able to resolve your inadmissibility.

Note: A Canadian Record Suspension will not, by itself, exempt you from needing a US Waiver.

More information about US waivers can be found on the US Citizenship and Immigration Services website.

I am HIV positive. Am I inadmissible to the United States?

No. Since January 2010, people infected with the HIV virus are no longer inadmissible and can enter into the United States without problem and are no longer required to file Form I-601.


How much will it cost for me to get a US waiver?

The filing fee is US $585. Payment must be made by certified cheque in US dollars drawn on a US bank.


 

 

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes