Top Menu

reading from this forum it seems like being on a Secondary review is going to take sometime. 2 Questions: 1: if my husband has a diagnosed heart condition and would want to see his parent because of this. Is this considered as an Urgent Reason? 2: if we decide to not leave until we get the PR card, can we simultaneously apply for a citizenship since we have the required stay as well?

  1. It would depend upon the seriousness of the heart condition – if your husband can get a note from a doctor saying the condition is serious and that he at a great risk of further trouble, maybe they would accept this as a reason to travel urgently. Won’t know unless you try.
  2. You can apply for citizenship whenever you are eligible – where your PR Card is in processing has no affect on your citizenship application as long as you are eligible.
Comments are closed.

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes