Top Menu

 My friend is a Canadian citizen and his girlfriend’s visa tourist will expire in 12 days or if it it becomes expired. They know that they can marry before expiration date with following the procedures, but can he marry her still after her visa expires and what steps do he need to do and what problems could occur.

They can marry while her visitor status is valid, but not after. But, more importantly, if he’s going to sponsor her, the sponsorship application needs to be submitted before her visitor status expires, because he cannot sponsor her after the status expires.

Comments are closed.

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes