Top Menu

I have a PR card expiring Aug 2016. i have spent already 180 days in Canada before I left and would like to return to Canada from US. From my computation, I may not able to comply the 730 days by the time it will expire. 1. Will I lost my status being a Permanent Resident after the PR card expiry? 2. Some reply on inquiries says I can still stay in Canada with expired PR Card? 3. If I don’t intend to travel outside Canada, do I need to have a PR card unexpired for employment purposes? 4. what status should I have if my PR card expired and not renewed until I satisfy 730 days?

I have a PR card expiring Aug 2016. i have spent already 180 days in Canada before I left and would like to return to Canada from US. From my computation, I may not able to comply the 730 days by the time it will expire.

1. Will I lost my status being a Permanent Resident after the PR card expiry?
2. Some reply on inquiries says I can still stay in Canada with expired PR Card?
3. If I don’t intend to travel outside Canada, do I need to have a PR card unexpired for employment purposes?
4. what status should I have if my PR card expired and not renewed until I satisfy 730 days?

Let’s try to answer your questions:

  1. If you are in Canada at the time of your PR Card expiry, your status will not be affected, provided you do not attempt to leave the country or apply for a new PR Card.
  2. You can indeed stay in Canada with an expired PR Card. You cannot enter cannot enter with the expired PR Card, so you need to enter Canada before it expires. If you renew it, your failure to meet the residence requirement will be revealed – you will receive a residence questionnaire and may lose your status. This means that you have to stay in Canada until you meet the residence requirement.
  3. You should have a SIN because you are a Permanent Resident. This is what your employer needs.
  4. You will still be a permanent resident provided you give the government no reason to investigate your status. As long as you do not apply for a PR Card and stay in Canada well beyond the minimum residence requirement of 730 days, then you should be fine.

 

Comments are closed.

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes