Top Menu

I am a Canadian citizen living/working in the Dominican Republic (12 years). I am married to a Dominican citizen (5 years now) and want to make the move back to Canada. She has her tourist visa for Canada that will expire this month. I have a defaulted Canadian student load (Ontario) since 2000. 1) Will my defaulted student loan affect my eligibility as a Sponsor? 2) If I bring her to Canada and her tourist visa expires (but submitted her application) does she have to leave? Can she work? 3) If I sponsor her from outside Canada, will it be more difficult since I have not worked in Canada (I plan to will live with my parents until I find a job)?

Hi, I am a Canadian citizen living/working in the Dominican Republic (12 years). I am married to a Dominican citizen (5 years now) and want to make the move back to Canada. She has her tourist visa for Canada that will expire this month. I have a defaulted Canadian student load (Ontario) since 2000. 1) Will my defaulted student loan affect my eligibility as a Sponsor? 2) If I bring her to Canada and her tourist visa expires (but submitted her application) does she have to leave? Can she work? 3) If I sponsor her from outside Canada, will it be more difficult since I have not worked in Canada (I plan to will live with my parents until I find a job)? thanks!

To answer your questions:

  1. If this was a federal loan, for sure you would be unable to sponsor your wife. However, because it’s provincial, we’re not sure if this disqualifies you. You should call Citizenship and Immigration Canada or hire an immigration consultant to find out more.
  2. If you are eligible to sponsor, your wife will have to apply for an “open” work permit at the time of the submission of the sponsorship application (provided it is “inland”). If she doesn’t apply for one, she will not be able to work, regardless of the status of her visitor visa.
  3. The crux of the matter is whether or not failing to repay your loan disqualifies you. Not having a job, or living with your parents does not disqualify you. The difference between inland and overseas sponsorship is primarily processing time: over 2 years for inland; about 16 months for overseas.

 

Comments are closed.

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes