Top Menu

Q&A Categories Archives: Canadian Visa FAQ

I have an open work permit and waiting for my permanent residency to be granted. I have a baby and my maternity leave is already done. I went back to work for two months then i filed for vacation since it’s my husband’s annual leave and we need to meet in our birth country since he can’t come to canada yet (waiting for permanent residency to be approve to join us in) this is also the first time he will be able to meet our baby. But the company I’m working in wouldn’t allow me for a leave since i just came back from my maternity leave. I’m planning to resign. And just find a job when i came back after my vacation. Since I don’t want to miss the moment to meet my husband and my husband to meet our baby. However I’m in scared that immigration will deny my re-entry if I don’t have a current job. I have also a valid multiple visa. Our pr application already is in 4yrs of waiting. So I can’t wait for another more year to be with my family since i gave birth alone. I’m asking if I’ll be denied for re-entry to Canada if I don’t have a current job?

This is a complicated situation. You should speak to a lawyer or an immigration consultant. They will need to know more information about your open work permit.

Normally, if you were on an open work permit and you have a valid visitor visa you should have no trouble returning to Canada. However, there is some conflicting information in your question so we have concerns about the validity of all three of your work permit, visitor visa and immigration application.

Continue Reading

So I have entered Canada on a visitor visa while my PR is under way. My husband and children are Canadian citizens. My visitor visa will expire in one month however I was also asked to send my passport to finalize my PR. So my question is do I still need to extend my visitor visa now that my PR is almost here?

If you plan to leave Canada before your PR is granted, you need a new visitor visa. If you are not travelling outside of Canada, you should be able to stay in Canada without renewing it. However, if your PR application is rejected, you need to leave Canada immediately.

Continue Reading

I’m a Nigerian student schooling in Nigeria. I have a wife who is also a Nigerian but a Canadian citizen as well. She lives in Canada. She’s a student too and has sent an invitation letter to me for her graduation and for winter. Now these are my questions: (1) I have suspended my studies for one year with an official suspension letter from my school to this effect. Do I still need any other letter of approval from my school? (2) We’re planning to apply for inland sponsorship when I get there and after my wife’s graduation. Am I likely to be given the visitor visa, considering my studentship status (without employment) and the fact that we’ve not applied for sponsorship already? Is it true visitor Visa is hardly granted to a student? (3) My wife works part-time and her entire family is based in Canada too. She and her mum (a citizen too) are the ones to take care of my living and flight costs for the journey. They’ve sent their proofs to me for the visa application. Is this acceptable, considering that I can’t provide a proof of capability to take care of myself? (4) In one of the application forms, I saw a column for “previous names used” under “nicknames or aliases” Please what’s the importance of this section? I once compounded my surname by adding one more name to it and then more given names to my first name. Is this meant to be stated under this section, considering it’s not a case of nickname or alias? (5)Can the change of name hinder me from getting the Visa? I have all the required official documents covering the change of name but my old credentials still contain the old name. Is this acceptable? At what point would I need to disclose this, since there’s no appropriate section for it on the form, apart from that for nicknames and aliases?

Let us try to answer your questions:

  1. Your suspension letter from your school should be usefulĀ if it indicates the date you will resume your studies. If it does not indicate this, you will need something else.
  2. It is true visitor visas are rarely granted to students. You’ll need more proofs of ties to your home country than just a letter saying you’re in school (lease/deed etc).
  3. Yes, it is fine that they pledge to pay for your trip. It’s normal.
  4. You need to include all legal names used so they can check up on you.
  5. It’s unlikely your name change will hinder your chances if you can show you and the other name are the same person. Always err on the side of disclosing too much rather than too little.
Continue Reading

I have got canadian study permit refused due to poor travel history. what are the chances to reapply ? I have got access to Information and it say poor travel history, officer doesn’t trust that I’m well established.

The only chance it will be accepted is if you convince the next officer reviewing your application that you will return to your home country. So you will have to provide evidence with your new application which you failed to include last time, which could include:

  • property in your home country
  • family ties in your home country
  • employment prospects in your home country.
Continue Reading

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes