Top Menu

Q&A Categories Archives: Canadian Visa FAQ

actually i married an indian girl and i filed a visa but the government refuse my visa and they give me a three reason 1) travel history 2) personal assets 3)family ties in canada and the country of the reaidence i got refusal in october 2016 dnt knw what to do because shes still studying but she got internship so now shes doing full time job and i puted the open work permit but i got refusel so can you just guide me what to do or nt??? because she will do internship for next 8 months and then she start her 4th semester and then she complete her education in april 2018 so please guide me and tell me what to do or not

Contact an RCIC or Canadian immigration lawyer to see if they can help you submit a better visitor visa application or open work permit application.

Continue Reading

I am an international student studying in Canada for undergraduate studies, my boyfriend is an international student studying in the UK. I wanted to know, if I will need to provide proof of my financial support in order to write a letter of invitation for him, or if the visa process will need proof of my financial support.

One of you has to. Either you have to pledge to support him while he’s here in the invitation letter or he has to show he can afford the trip by providing proof of funds.

Continue Reading

i am religious worker i have multiple visa till march 2017 and work permit april 30 2017 now i came through work permit but i didn.t work on work permit what should do apply for change condition or i can live in canada through multiple visa when work permit deadline.

We’re not actually sure if there is a legal requirement to work on your work permit once you have been admitted. This is a question for a lawyer. Of course, there would be risk that you would not be granted an extension or a new work permit in the future if the government discovered you were not working.

If you want to change your status to visitor, you can apply to do so. If this is the case, you want this form: Application to Change Conditions, Extend my Stay or Remain in Canada as a Visitor or Temporary Resident Permit Holder

If you were asking about becoming a permanent resident, the fact that you have not been working is a big problem.

Continue Reading

I am a Canadian citizen that’s been back and forth from Canada and Guyana (My country of birth) for the past 9 years. I met a girl in Guyana within that time and we got married 1 year ago , we live and operate a small business in this country. I still have my house in canada which i have no intentions of selling since I plan on moving back permanently. Our plan is to move to canada through me sponsoring her when my son (Canadian citizen) is finish high school in 3 years. My youngest sister is getting married in Canada in 2 months, I plan on going for the wedding with my son and would love to take my wife along for the visit but she does not have a visa to visit Canada. She’s going to apply for one in a week and I would stand all cost for the travel and visit. We were told that she needs an invitation letter, how do we go about doing this if I’m I Guyana with her. Do i just write a letter and send it in with her application ?

Your sister who is in Canada can send the invitation letter.

Continue Reading

I am a international student my course ends beginning​ of may but my work permit is until end of November and at present I’m working part-time. i will be taking another one year course starting this September and also apply for extension to my work permit. Question. Am I allowed to work from May till November? How many hours am I allowed?

Do you mean you are extending your study permit? Your study permit entitles you to work part time while school is in session and more hours while school is not in session. There is no longer any separate work permit. You can apply for a post graduate work permit but it seems as though you have already applied for a new study permit. (You need a study permit to take a one year course.) If this is true, you can work full time between May and August and then resume part time work in September.

If this answer is confusing, you should speak to an RCIC or a lawyer or IRCC.

Continue Reading

my brother went to Canada on study visa but after 3 years,in his last year of degree he married a Canadian girl and got “PR”.he is still married to that girl,but now i wanted to study in Canada on student visa! will their be any objection or chances of refusal because of my brother?

Your study permit application shouldn’t be rejected just because of your brother but they will likely think you more likely to try to stay with your brother already here. You will have to prove you are returning home after your degree.

Continue Reading

I’m a full-time medical student in Nigeria who just got an invitation letter from my citizen wife in Canada to apply for visitor visa. Please, what documents specifically do I need to convince the Visa Officer I’m willing to return to Nigeria?

You need to convince them that you will return, not just that you are willing. A deed to your house, or rental agreement with your landlord, plus proof that you are permanently in school and need to return to finish your degree are a start.

Continue Reading

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes