Top Menu

Q&A Categories Archives: Canadian Visa FAQ

I have work permit, which expires on 12th Aug. Till then I’m planning to visit Europe for vacations for few weeks. Still I will have the same job in Canada and planning to extend the validity of my work permit for few months. Can I re-enter Canada on 4th Aug? Should I apply for some documents before my vacations?

You should be able to re-enter however you can expect questions about your intentions if you haven’t gotten an extension. (This assumes you have a valid eTA/visa to get to Canada in the first place.)

Continue Reading

I went to canada on a study permit and visa which expires in december 2017 based on the original length of the MBA program. However i switched to another MBA which was an accelerated route and graduate earlier (in June 2016). Then i left Canada. Can i still enter Canada on that visa? (it has been approximately 10 months since i left canada physically)

If you still have a valid visitor visa, you can travel to Canada and enter Canada as a visitor. You should not attempt to enter as a student if that study permit contains incorrect information and you did not apply to correct it.

Continue Reading

I am from Africa (uganda) writing in regards to my grandfather who was burried in ottawa in the late 70s and was married to a canadian lady with whom they had a daughter. I as well looking for the aunt despite the fact that I don’t know the details.back here in uganda considering my grand fathers lineage all have died apart from the daughter in canada and grand children in uganda. My major request is to understand what and wheather I can get an immigration visage to canada to visit my ancestry grave(grandfather) and also look for my other only remaining aunty as well as work temporarilly in canada..above all documents of my grandfather are around

There is no special visa for this. You need to apply for a visitor visa.

If you want to work in Canada, you need to apply for a work permit, which normally requires a Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) and a job offer from a Canadian employer.

Continue Reading

Rahel from Eritrea, who is now a refugee in Ethiopia. I want to apply for ESL program in canada. The problem is I don’ have a passport but only a travel document. So do you think I can get the visa with out the passport?

Visas are decided on a case by case basis, so you’ll have to submit an application to find out. Please note that if you planning to apply for a program longer than 6 weeks, you need a study permit. However, you cannot apply for a study permit to attend an ESL program.

Continue Reading

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes