Top Menu

Canadian Visa FAQ

Support help line: 1-866-760-2623

How to get a Temporary Resident Visa, Work Permit or Study Permit for Canada

Most people who need visas can now apply online for visitor visas. To apply for a Temporary Resident Visa (TRV aka visitor visa) on paper, you must

  • satisfy a visa officer that you will leave Canada at the end of your stay,
  • show that you have enough money to maintain yourself and your family members in Canada and to return home,
  • not intend to work or study in Canada unless authorized to do so with a work permit or study permit,
  • be law abiding and have no record of criminal activity,
  • not be a risk to the security of Canada,
  • provide any additional document requested by the officer to establish your admissibility,¬†and
  • be in good health (complete a medical examination if required).
Not all visitors need visas to come to Canada. If you are eligible for an Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA), you do not need a visa.

i am religious worker i have multiple visa till march 2017 and work permit april 30 2017 now i came through work permit but i didn.t work on work permit what should do apply for change condition or i can live in canada through multiple visa when work permit deadline.

We’re not actually sure if there is a legal requirement to work on your work permit once you have been admitted. This is a question for a lawyer. Of course, there would be risk that you would not be granted an extension or a new work permit in the future if the government discovered you were not working.

If you want to change your status to visitor, you can apply to do so. If this is the case, you want this form: Application to Change Conditions, Extend my Stay or Remain in Canada as a Visitor or Temporary Resident Permit Holder

If you were asking about becoming a permanent resident, the fact that you have not been working is a big problem.


I’m canadian and married a filipino in the philippines can she come over on a 6 Mth visa while immigration process is on going

Yes she can try. You need to send her an invitation letter. Know that these types of applications are often refused. They rather she wait until she has PR.


I am a Canadian citizen that’s been back and forth from Canada and Guyana (My country of birth) for the past 9 years. I met a girl in Guyana within that time and we got married 1 year ago , we live and operate a small business in this country. I still have my house in canada which i have no intentions of selling since I plan on moving back permanently. Our plan is to move to canada through me sponsoring her when my son (Canadian citizen) is finish high school in 3 years. My youngest sister is getting married in Canada in 2 months, I plan on going for the wedding with my son and would love to take my wife along for the visit but she does not have a visa to visit Canada. She’s going to apply for one in a week and I would stand all cost for the travel and visit. We were told that she needs an invitation letter, how do we go about doing this if I’m I Guyana with her. Do i just write a letter and send it in with her application ?

Your sister who is in Canada can send the invitation letter.


I live in india and boyfriend lives in canada can i apply for marriage purpose visa for canada .. is it possible or not ??

There is no “marriage visa.” Your boyfriend can sponsor you for permanent residence once you are married.


I am a international student my course ends beginning‚Äč of may but my work permit is until end of November and at present I’m working part-time. i will be taking another one year course starting this September and also apply for extension to my work permit. Question. Am I allowed to work from May till November? How many hours am I allowed?

Do you mean you are extending your study permit? Your study permit entitles you to work part time while school is in session and more hours while school is not in session. There is no longer any separate work permit. You can apply for a post graduate work permit but it seems as though you have already applied for a new study permit. (You need a study permit to take a one year course.) If this is true, you can work full time between May and August and then resume part time work in September.

If this answer is confusing, you should speak to an RCIC or a lawyer or IRCC.


my brother went to Canada on study visa but after 3 years,in his last year of degree he married a Canadian girl and got “PR”.he is still married to that girl,but now i wanted to study in Canada on student visa! will their be any objection or chances of refusal because of my brother?

Your study permit application shouldn’t be rejected just because of your brother but they will likely think you more likely to try to stay with your brother already here. You will have to prove you are returning home after your degree.


I’m a full-time medical student in Nigeria who just got an invitation letter from my citizen wife in Canada to apply for visitor visa. Please, what documents specifically do I need to convince the Visa Officer I’m willing to return to Nigeria?

You need to convince them that you will return, not just that you are willing. A deed to your house, or rental agreement with your landlord, plus proof that you are permanently in school and need to return to finish your degree are a start.


i live in the uk with my non canadian husband, can he visit canada with me as i am a canadian citizen?

If he’s a UK citizen, he’ll need an eTA to come to Canada regardless of your citizenship.


Am a kenyan and my boyfriend is Canadian. Hes coming to kenya in may and we are planning i get pregnant. Well my question is can i get visa t while am pregnant…?

You can apply for a visa but it’s very likely that the application will be rejected because they will suspect you are going to overstay.

You’d be much better off getting sponsored by your boyfriend. But you can still apply for a visa to see if they’ll approve it.


I have work permit, which expires on 12th Aug. Till then I’m planning to visit Europe for vacations for few weeks. Still I will have the same job in Canada and planning to extend the validity of my work permit for few months. Can I re-enter Canada on 4th Aug? Should I apply for some documents before my vacations?

You should be able to re-enter however you can expect questions about your intentions if you haven’t gotten an extension. (This assumes you have a valid eTA/visa to get to Canada in the first place.)


I went to canada on a study permit and visa which expires in december 2017 based on the original length of the MBA program. However i switched to another MBA which was an accelerated route and graduate earlier (in June 2016). Then i left Canada. Can i still enter Canada on that visa? (it has been approximately 10 months since i left canada physically)

If you still have a valid visitor visa, you can travel to Canada and enter Canada as a visitor. You should not attempt to enter as a student if that study permit contains incorrect information and you did not apply to correct it.


I am from Africa (uganda) writing in regards to my grandfather who was burried in ottawa in the late 70s and was married to a canadian lady with whom they had a daughter. I as well looking for the aunt despite the fact that I don’t know the details.back here in uganda considering my grand fathers lineage all have died apart from the daughter in canada and grand children in uganda. My major request is to understand what and wheather I can get an immigration visage to canada to visit my ancestry grave(grandfather) and also look for my other only remaining aunty as well as work temporarilly in canada..above all documents of my grandfather are around

There is no special visa for this. You need to apply for a visitor visa.

If you want to work in Canada, you need to apply for a work permit, which normally requires a Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) and a job offer from a Canadian employer.


Rahel from Eritrea, who is now a refugee in Ethiopia. I want to apply for ESL program in canada. The problem is I don’ have a passport but only a travel document. So do you think I can get the visa with out the passport?

Visas are decided on a case by case basis, so you’ll have to submit an application to find out. Please note that if you planning to apply for a program longer than 6 weeks, you need a study permit. However, you cannot apply for a study permit to attend an ESL program.


I have visitor visa to Canada since last year Jun, and I haven’t Travel there since i got the visa, my visa is valid till 2020. now i got admission to study post graduate program and want apply for student permit. what are my chances ? i have enough money to prove .

We cannot tell you your chances. Nobody can. Since you have been admitted, you should apply for a study permit.


my gf is in canada on study visa … if i come on tourist visa in canada can be marry in canada .. and can i get my visa extended

You can marry your girlfriend if you’re on a visitor visa and she is on a study permit.

Once married you can apply for a spousal open work permit for the duration of her study permit.


 

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes